Bullet bumping

Extend your shooting experience while reducing the cost of your ammunition!

Bullet bumping

Postby Blind Hawg » 15 Nov 2020 23

What equipment is required to increase a cast bullets diameter by bumping?
Blind Hawg
 
Posts: 67
Joined: 19 Aug 2020
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 3 times
My Rossi Choice: M92
Location: BR LA

Re: Bullet bumping

Postby Archer » 16 Nov 2020 01

http://www.castpics.net/subsite2/HowTo/ ... bullet.pdf

http://castboolits.gunloads.com/showthr ... sizing-die

So the easy cheap method would be using a press with a sizing die and a mandrel that could be formed from a nut& bolt as described in the second link.

A few more notes:
https://www.assra.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB ... 1491309909

https://forum.castbulletassoc.org/threa ... the-cheap/

Of course getting a mold that makes the diameter you are looking for or buying the correct size to start with is probably easier and might be more consistent.
Archer
2000 Shots
2000 Shots
 
Posts: 3279
Joined: 04 Feb 2014
Has thanked: 101 times
Been thanked: 486 times
My Rossi Choice: M92
Location: SoCal Loco

Re: Bullet bumping

Postby runfiverun » 18 Nov 2020 02

a swage die setup will do it easy enough.
but I'd rather lap the mold out if I only need another .001-2.
it's a very easy process but takes a little time and care, the good part is you not only get a larger diameter but generally a much rounder bullet in the process.

one other method of gaining a couple thou in diameter is to powder coat the bullets in lieu of lube sizing them.
runfiverun
Founding Member
Founding Member
 
Posts: 204
Joined: 30 Jan 2012
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 24 times
My Rossi Choice: M92
Location: soda springs Idajo

Re: Bullet bumping

Postby Blind Hawg » 18 Nov 2020 18

I lapped my Lee .429 200 mold today and gained .001”. That gain and powder coating will get me closer to where I need to be without spending $100 on a custom mold and a set of handles. Thanks!!!
Blind Hawg
 
Posts: 67
Joined: 19 Aug 2020
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 3 times
My Rossi Choice: M92
Location: BR LA

Re: Bullet bumping

Postby Archer » 18 Nov 2020 21

Archer
2000 Shots
2000 Shots
 
Posts: 3279
Joined: 04 Feb 2014
Has thanked: 101 times
Been thanked: 486 times
My Rossi Choice: M92
Location: SoCal Loco

Re: Bullet bumping

Postby 9x80Drilling » 18 Nov 2020 22

Is it possible to bump up a jacketed bullet? Is it feasible?
I ask because I have used .358" Nosler Partitions in my 9x80 drilling, bore size .362". Accuracy is acceptable for deer, elk, and antelope out to 125 yards. I'd like to improve on that.
Thanks.
9x80Drilling
Supporter
Supporter
 
Posts: 91
Joined: 09 Nov 2015
Has thanked: 263 times
Been thanked: 31 times
My Rossi Choice: M92
Location: Dolores, Colorado

Re: Bullet bumping

Postby Archer » 19 Nov 2020 18

https://www.nosler.com/partition-bullet/

You are talking about bumping up the diameter on a copper I-beam construction cylinder.
IMO it is not worth the trouble to try any bumping scheme.

IT might be possible to powder coat such a bullet.
IT might be possible to paper patch such a bullet.
https://www.montanabulletworks.com/bull ... h-bullets/

Either way you would have to load the bullet using a similar technique to loading a soft lead bullet. That is to say you probably need a Lyman M type die to flare the case mouth and you need to turn the flare back straight after the fact with a crimp die. I would recommend doing the seat operation independent of the operation to turn the case neck back. Some sources recommend the use of a taper crimp die.

http://castboolits.gunloads.com/showthr ... ed-bullets

https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Making+O ... 0535421727

https://svartkrutt.net/articles/vis.php ... introduced.
Archer
2000 Shots
2000 Shots
 
Posts: 3279
Joined: 04 Feb 2014
Has thanked: 101 times
Been thanked: 486 times
My Rossi Choice: M92
Location: SoCal Loco

Re: Bullet bumping

Postby 9x80Drilling » 19 Nov 2020 23

Archer, thanks for the ideas and those links. I enjoyed reading all of them tonight.

I have paper patched jacketed bullets for a couple of odd calibers following Ross Seyfried's advice. This was a good 20 years ago. It's actually time for me to try again. It's also time for me to start loading cast for these odd bores.
9x80Drilling
Supporter
Supporter
 
Posts: 91
Joined: 09 Nov 2015
Has thanked: 263 times
Been thanked: 31 times
My Rossi Choice: M92
Location: Dolores, Colorado


Return to Handloading

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

  • Advertisement
cron